DOLLAR FLOWER SHOW


For the Prize-winners

    CUPS & TROPHY AWARDS

  • Silver Shield presented by Mr H.J. Inches for best exhibit in cut flower classes 1-11.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mr and Mrs. Harvie for best exhibit in cut flower classes 12-23.
  • McNamara cup presented by Dent family for best exhibit in Dahlia Classes.
  • Rose Bowl presented by Dr and Mrs J.D.T. Wilson for most points in cut flower classes.
  • Rose Bowl presented by Mrs. Gascoigne for best exhibit in roses.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mr A. Mitchell for best exhibit in pot plants.
  • Centenary Cup for Best Bowl of Mixed Cut Flowers in Class 24.
  • Silver Cup presented by ex-Provost and Mrs. J.C. Shaw for best exhibit in vegetable classes.
  • Quaich presented by Mr. D. Dorward for most points in vegetable classes.
  • Henry Campbell Cup for Best Overall Exhibit in leeks, onions or potatoes.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mr. and Mrs. A.E. Walls for best exhibit in floral art classes.
  • Grace Campbell Cup for Best Miniature Arrangement Class 84.
  • Silver Cup presented by Dr. and Mrs. W.Y. Galloway for most points in baking classes.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mrs. N. Clark for best exhibit in baking.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mrs. J. Halley for most points in knitting and handwork.
  • Belle Russell Cup presented by Mrs. Marshall, Glenfoot, for most points in jam classes.
  • Silver cup presented by Mrs. D.G. Marshall for most points in knitting, handcraft, baking and jam classes.
        Points must be won in each section.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mr. and Mrs. D. Toon for best overall in novice classes, 88, 98 and 108.
        This cup cannot be won twice by the same person.
  • Silver Shield presented by Mr and Mrs. J. King for best in handwork.
  • Silver Cup for most points in children’s classes 121-124, up to and including age 5.
  • Marshall Trophy presented by Mrs. Marshall for smost points in classes 125-128, age 6 - 10.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mr. A. Mitchell for most points in classes 129-132, age 11 - 15.
  • Tait Cup for best exhibit in class 123, 127 or 130. Miniature garden.
  • Silver Shield presented by Mr. and Mrs R.R. Henderson for best exhibit in all children’s classes.
  • Silver Cup presented by Mr D Bradley for Best Exhibit in photographs.
  • Silver Cup presented to Young Photographer of the Year in class 119.

    Please note, we can no longer engrave cups with the prize winner's names due to the expense.
    We keep records of each year's winners.


  • © Copyright: Dollar Gardens